Shopping barrow £0

view 0 items

Cookie Policy

In our effort to be transparent with our visitors and to comply with legislation we are providing you with details of how Foras use cookies on this website.
By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to foras.co.uk using cookies for the purposes outlines below to provide you with a fully functioning shopping experience.

Foras use cookies (small text files) to store information on your computer. Cookies cannot harm your computer and we do not store any personally identifiable information such as credit card details. Some of these cookies are required to make our site work, remember what you have placed in your barrow, ensure your security when logged into the website and maintain the functions that support your customer journey.

We also have performance cookies that help us improve our service by giving us insight into how the site is being used. We regard these as essential cookies and must be accepted in order to continue use of the website. You can disable cookies through your web browser’s settings at any time. Please bear in mind that disabling cookies may severely affect and limit the use of our website.Third party and remarketing cookies are connected with services such as social media networks that provide like, share & pin buttons.

Performance

We use Google analytics to understand how people use our site and to discover areas on our site with issues. Most websites use some sort of analytics program like this. The data it collects helps us see how things like how many people visit our site, which country they are from, how many pages they visited, how fast our site loaded and so on. The data collected is completely anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way.

Sites such as Facebook and Pinterest serve cookies in order to be able to be able to share and discuss foras.co.uk’s products on social networks. If you use the buttons that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory.

Functionality

“Share This” allows customers to share content, products and web pages from our website with other websites and social networking sites. The cookies used by Share This allows us to track the type of content, products and pages that our users are sharing to help us better understand which content is most engaging for our customers so we can improve the content and customer experience in other areas of the website.

For further information on the cookie legislation and information on how to enable / disable cookies please search for the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

Privacy & Security

At Foras Limited, we recognise that privacy and security is a major concern. We have set out the below guide we use for protecting your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time.

Foras’ Commitment

The foras.co.uk website (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Foras limited. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes in accordance with the Data protection Act 1998, and other applicable laws. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the below purposes whether by telephone, email or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the below as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) regulations 2003. We will not sell, distribute or disclose information about you as an individual or your personal usage of the site without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law.

Consent

Your use of the site and any disclosure of personal information via the Site signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information about You

When you (a customer) register to purchase products through foras.co.uk we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address and contact details. Foras.co.uk then keeps a record of this information. We keep a record of any purchase you make at foras.co.uk. This means we can help to deal with any queries or problems you may have, and also so we can ensure that any information that we send to you is relevant. We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you have had on our website.

If you would like to revise this information you have provided to us because you feel that what we currently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like your information erased from our records, you can do so by contacting us at [email protected] or by going to our mailing list link.

How we use your personal data

All the data we collect via the Site or through correspondence (including telephone calls) with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you to personalise our service. We are committed to using your personal information for:

  1. Raising you order so we can supply goods and services to you and for customer administration
  2. Planning and managing foras.co.uk business activity including analysis of our customers’ shopping patterns however not on a personal level
  3. Technical administration of our website
  4. Research
  5. Providing you with information about the services we offer
  6. Letting you know about products, special offers and news from foras.co.uk.
  7. To verify details of your payment method or credit card account.

During your registration process you are given the opportunity to select some of the ways in which we use your details.  In the unlikely event that our business assets are sold to or purchased by another company (our data records are part of our business). You will receive notice of any such event and we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the new combined entity will follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so.

Managing your Orders

We may monitor and review communications between you and our Content management System (CMS), solely for the purpose of ensuring that your orders are managed appropriately with our customer services team, and in accordance with the terms and conditions that we have in place.

How we Protect Information

You acknowledge that the internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server on a secure environment.
The Site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use. Every time you enter an area of the site that has or requires sensitive information such as your credit card details, an icon will appear either at the bottom of your browser window that looks like a padlock or within the address bar. This is an indication that the site is secure:

We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via our contracted third party service provider. Only employees and our third party service provider who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.
We use the online payment gateway SagePay. SagePay has achieved the highest level of compliance under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI). SagePay adhere to the most stringent levels of security, ensuring that your details remain secure though out the transaction process. We accept the following credit cards through the SagePay gateway (please note that we do not accept Amex).

Another indicator that your page is secure is that the “https” will replace the “http” url. Foras Online uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Private Communications Technology security standards that are supported by Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or later and other popular browsers. SSL encodes your personal information and all your transactions are protected by this powerful SSL encryption technology. SSL encrypts your credit card number, name, address, phone number, identification number and password as it travels through the Internet, so that it cannot be read by anyone other than the secure server.

How you can help us protect your information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments – for example on message boards, through email, or in char areas – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Also remember to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet café. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How to unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive any further emails, post or communications from us please change your communication preferences by emailing us at [email protected] or ticking the unsubscribe box in your email notifications.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes up uploading the revised privacy policy on the foras.co.uk website.

Remarketing, Interest & Demographics

Foras has enabled Google Analytics remarketing, interest and demographic tracking on this website. Remarketing allows us to store website visitors in a marketing list, which we can later use to show relevant adverts to existing visitors who have been added to our remarketing list. Currently, we only display remarketing adverts to visitors on Google’s Display Network, an advertising network of which many websites are members and who may display Google adverts, including remarketing adverts. At any time, Foras may display relevant adverts to you on a Google Display Network partner site if you have been added to our remarketing list. Remarketing allows Google and ourselves to serve relevant, tailored adverts based on your past visits to our website. Any data collected is completely confidential, contains no personally-identifiable information, and is used purely in accordance with Google’s privacy policy and our own privacy policy. Users may opt out of the remarketing cookie at any time, simply by visiting Google and viewing your Google Ad Settings, which can access here: http://www.google.com/settings/. Foras has also enabled demographic and interest reporting in Google Analytics. Such data provides us only with a sample of visitors’ age bracket, gender and general interests. No personally-identifiable information is stored, and the information reported in Google Analytics is held in the strictest of confidence, other than to be used to help us improve our visitors’ website experience and to help us improve our products and services.

Register for Early Access to the Sale

Customer Details

 

Verification